PRIVACY POLICY

Updated August 24, 2020

This notice describes the privacy policy of bookroo.com (the "Site"), the service operated and owned by Vermilion Labs LLC ("Bookroo"). References herein to "we", "us", and "our" refer to Bookroo and/or its affiliates. References herein to "you", "your", and "user" refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing Bookroo for any reason. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us at [email protected] This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Information (defined below) is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use Order Information to:

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally, to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information as described herein. For example, we use Cratejoy to power our online store—you can read more about how Cratejoy uses your Personal Information here: https://www.cratejoy.com/sell/privacy/. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site—you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Bookroo may provide services, including services to libraries, academic institutions, publishers, and other organizations or third parties, with or using data from the Site and Site users. Bookroo may also provide access to the same information via data feeds.

These services include aggregate, anonymous and anonymized metadata, such as popularity, average ratings, and tags. No personally-identifiable information is shared with this data.

Our services also include some user-provided reviews. Such sharing includes usernames and the content of user reviews. Members can change their settings for the sharing of reviews, including options to keep reviews private, on their profile account when they are logged in.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

ADVERTISING

This Site is affiliated with CMI Marketing, Inc., d/b/a CafeMedia (“CafeMedia”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site, and CafeMedia will collect and use certain data for advertising purposes. To learn more about CafeMedia’s data usage, click here: www.cafemedia.com/publisher-advertising-privacy-policy.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described herein, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your user information.

Registered users may change the information stored in their user profile such as image, name, and password at any time by visiting their user profile page at https://bookroo.com/settings. Users can also control which actions, if any, will appear on their update feeds.

All users may elect to stop receiving email marketing material from us or on behalf of external third party business partners by following instructions at the end of any marketing email. To opt out of other forms of marketing, please contact us using the details below. You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g., account verification, changes/updates to features of the service, technical and security notices).

Your rights and controls with respect to the user information that may be collected, used, or shared in connection with cookies are outlined above. You can modify your cookie preferences by following the procedure outlined above. If you have any questions, please contact us as outlined below.

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Site, in which case Bookroo may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may request to delete or modify your personal account and/or any user information you may have voluntarily submitted to us if you wish to do so. In addition, you may request to have user information maintained by us deleted subject to the Data Retention section below.

California Residents Only: If you are a California resident, you are entitled to request notice of certain information about the user information that we may share with third parties for marketing purposes (e.g., the categories of user information shared, and contact information of applicable third parties), as well as request that we disclose to you what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose and sell about you, and the right to request deletion of Personal Information we collect or maintain about you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as described below and title your request as follows or in a similar manner: "CCPA – California Resident Request". You have the right to opt out of the sale of your user information (which California law defines to possibly include sharing user information with third parties to deliver targeted advertising). To exercise your Do Not Sell right to opt out of targeted advertising, please use the opt out links in the section “Behavioral Advertising.” You also have the right to not be treated in a discriminatory manner for having exercised your rights regarding your privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access Personal Information we hold about you and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. Bookroo does not knowingly collect or solicit any personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for our service. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will take steps to remove that information from our databases as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at the address listed below.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your user information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the service, unless you have revoked your consent or requested to delete certain user information; and we may retain certain user information for specific legitimate interests where we have an ongoing business need (for example, relating to core service functionalities (such as fraud-prevention and account recovery), or to comply with applicable tax, legal or accounting requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to use your user information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Information has been stored in back-up archives), then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information using the contact information below.

Following termination or deactivation of your account, we may retain information (including your profile information) and User Content (as defined in our Terms of Service) for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

Bookroo
Re: Privacy Compliance Officer
42 North University Avenue Suite 204, Provo, UT 84601