Book Series · 3 Books

Dog on Wheels Books

In order from Dog on Wheels at Sunny Sea to Dog on Wheels Goes Snowboarding.

Dog on Wheels at Sunny Sea
Dog on Wheels
Dog on Wheels Goes Snowboarding
Dog on Wheels at Sunny Sea
Dog on Wheels
Dog on Wheels Goes Snowboarding
Where the story begins

First Book in the Series

Dog on Wheels at Sunny Sea
Sale price
$013
Book #1 · Picture Book · Ages 3–5 · 2018

Dog on Wheels at Sunny Sea

By Gillian McClure

A seaside adventure turns into a rescue mission when Todd vanishes. Can Dubbin save the day?

32 pages· 446 words· Est. 4 min read-aloud
Paperback
Summary: Dubbin and Todd's seaside day takes a turn when Todd's blue ball flies over the pier wall, and he mysteriously disappears. With only his skateboard, Dubbin must embark on a daring rescue mission. Will he find Todd and bring him back safely? This thrilling adventure tests Dubbin's courage and friendship, leaving readers on the edge of their seats.
The complete set

Dog on Wheels Series

3 books · Published 2018–2020

Series
Sale price
$013

Dog on Wheels at Sunny Sea

Picture Book · Ages 3–5 · 2018

A seaside adventure turns into a rescue mission when Todd vanishes. Can Dubbin save the day?

Dog on Wheels

Picture Book · Ages 3–5 · 2019

Two dogs face a bully over a prized bone. Will they make it home?

Dog on Wheels Goes Snowboarding

Picture Book · Ages 3–5 · 2020

Two dogs face snowy thrills and chills on a skateboard-turned-snowboard.

Good to know

Common Questions

How many books are in the Dog on Wheels series?

There are 3 books in the Dog on Wheels series. It began with Dog on Wheels at Sunny Sea in 2018, and the newest book, Dog on Wheels Goes Snowboarding, was published in 2020.

What ages are the Dog on Wheels books best for?

The series is best for ages 3–5, based on the age ranges of the individual books.

Which Dog on Wheels book is the longest?

Dog on Wheels Goes Snowboarding is the longest book in the series at 480 words (32 pages).

Which Dog on Wheels book is the shortest?

Dog on Wheels is the shortest at 356 words (32 pages).

The people

The Creative Behind the Books

The authors and illustrators who bring Dog on Wheels to life.

01

Gillian McClure

Author & Illustrator

Keep exploring

Similar Series

Madeline

Madeline

Ages 4–8
Brave Enough for Two

Hoot & Olive

Ages 2–6
The Storm Whale

The Storm Whale

Ages 4–8
Sheep Dog and Sheep Sheep

Sheep Dog and Sheep Sheep

Ages 4–8
Harry and Horsie

Harry and Horsie Adventures

Ages 4–8
Tomorrow I'll Be Brave

Tomorrow I'll Be

Ages 3–7
Corduroy

Corduroy

Ages 2–5
Super Manny Stands Up!

Super Manny

Ages 4–8

Bookroo

  • About Us
  • Blog
  • FAQs
  • Help Center
  • Contact Us
  • Affiliates

Book Clubs

Follow Bookroo