Book Series · 11 Books

Bunny vs. Monkey Books

In order from Bunny vs. Monkey to Bunny vs. Monkey: Intergalactic Monkey Business!.

Jamie Smart's full-color comics follow Bunny, Monkey, and their woodland friends after a selfish space-monkey crash-lands and tries to take over the woods. The current numbered books are chunky graphic-novel collections, best for children who enjoy slapstick, inventions, and fast visual jokes.

Reviewed by the Bookroo Editors Updated

Bunny vs. Monkey
Bunny vs. Monkey and the Human Invasion
Bunny vs. Monkey and the League of Doom!
Bunny vs. Monkey and the Supersonic Aye-Aye
Bunny vs. Monkey: Rise of the Maniacal Badger
Reading order

How to Read the Bunny vs. Monkey Books

Read the 11 published graphic novels in numbered order, beginning with Bunny vs. Monkey and ending with Intergalactic Monkey Business! Characters, rivalries, and running gags build from one collection to the next, even though each book is a batch of short comic adventures rather than one continuous novel.

These are the current David Fickling Books / Phoenix collections, not the original 64-page Phoenix Presents paperbacks. The first current book remasters the early comics, including the stories later issued in the US as short Graphix editions. If a child already has those shorter books, they are extras rather than missing numbered volumes.

Day of the Heroes! is the next numbered adventure, scheduled for October 2026, so it is not counted among the 11 published books on this page.

Sources: The Phoenix Shop's numbered Bunny vs. Monkey collection, David Fickling Books' League of Doom remaster listing, Union Square Kids' US Bunny vs. Monkey series page.

For parents

What Parents Should Know

These are busy, full-color graphic novels for ages 7–10, with a US edition of the first current book aimed at 8–12. Short comic strips, expressive cartooning, and constant visual gags make them a strong match for children who like Dog Man-style slapstick more than long prose chapters.

Monkey's schemes involve robots, explosions, world-domination plots, cartoon fights, and gooey inventions. The danger stays comic rather than realistic, with friendship, teamwork, and the woods' oddball community carrying the stories.

Where to start

Where Should My Child Start?

Start with the current series

Begin with Bunny vs. Monkey, the current book 1. It introduces Monkey's crash-landing, Bunny, and the woodland crew in the format used by the rest of the numbered books.

Where the story begins

First Book in the Series

Bunny vs. Monkey
Graphic Nov.
Sale price
$1348
Book #1 · Chapter Book · Ages 7–10 · 2020

Bunny vs. Monkey

A mischievous monkey wreaks havoc in the woods, causing chaos and destruction wherever he goes.

256 pages· 16,092 words· Est. 3 hour read
Paperback
Summary: When a mischievous monkey's space mission goes awry, he crash-lands in a serene forest and declares himself king. His outrageous decree to banish all other animals leads to a series of comical confrontations. Can the forest inhabitants outwit this self-proclaimed ruler, or will chaos reign supreme? Dive into a wild adventure where the battle of wits and wills unfolds in the most unexpected ways.
In reading order

Bunny vs. Monkey Series

11 books · Published 2020–2025

#1
Bunny vs. Monkey
#1 in Series
Graphic Nov.
Sale price
$1348

Bunny vs. Monkey

Chapter Book · Ages 7–10 · 2020

A mischievous monkey wreaks havoc in the woods, causing chaos and destruction wherever he goes.

Earlier shorter collections

Original Graphix Editions

2 books · Published 2016–2017

These 64-page Graphix collections are earlier, shorter US editions of the original Phoenix Presents comics. They overlap the current numbered books rather than continuing them, so they are extras for readers who already own them, not missing volumes in the 1–11 sequence.

The Stench
Graphic Nov.
Sale price
$759

The Stench

Chapter Book · Ages 7–10 · 2016

Chaos erupts as Bunny and Monkey face off with wild inventions and unexpected visitors in the woods.

Journey to the Centre of the Eurg-th
Graphic Nov.
Sale price
$759

Journey to the Centre of the Eurg-th

Chapter Book · Ages 7–10 · 2017

Chaos erupts as Bunny and Monkey clash in a wild forest showdown with lasers and gadgets.

Good to know

Common Questions

How many books are in the Bunny vs. Monkey series?

There are 11 books in the Bunny vs. Monkey series. It began with Bunny vs. Monkey in 2020, and the newest book, Bunny vs. Monkey: Intergalactic Monkey Business!, was published in 2025.

What order should you read the Bunny vs. Monkey books in?

Start with Bunny vs. Monkey and follow the series order — the books above are numbered #1 through #11.

What ages are the Bunny vs. Monkey books best for?

The series is best for ages 7–10, based on the age ranges of the individual books.

The people

The Creative Behind the Books

The people who bring Bunny vs. Monkey to life.

Keep exploring

Similar Series