Book Series · 4 Books

Stitch Head Books

In order from Stitch Head to The Forgotten Creation.

The Stitch Head series is a set of 4 chapter books by Guy Bass, published between 2011 and 2023. Written for ages 7–11, most books run about 190 pages.

Stitch Head
The Ghost of Grotteskew
The Pirate's Eye
The Forgotten Creation
Stitch Head
Where the story begins

First Book in the Series

Stitch Head
Graphic Nov.
Sale price
$759
Book #1 · Chapter Book · Ages 8–11 · 2011

Stitch Head

By Guy Bass, Pete Williamson (Illustrator)

A forgotten creation must stop a monstrous escape and choose between obscurity and fame.

191 pages· 2,828 words· Est. 32 min read
$7.95Save 5%
Paperback
Summary: In the eerie depths of Castle Grotteskew, Stitch Head, a forgotten creation of a mad scientist, faces a dilemma. Lured by a circus ringmaster's promise of fame, he must also confront a new monstrous creation that has broken free. As the only one who can stop the chaos, Stitch Head is thrust into an unexpected role of heroism. Will he embrace the spotlight or remain in the shadows? With danger lurking and a sinister freak show on the horizon, Stitch Head's choices could change everything.
The complete set

Stitch Head Series

4 books · Published 2011–2023

Series
Graphic Nov.
Sale price
$759

Stitch Head

Chapter Book · Ages 8–11 · 2011

A forgotten creation must stop a monstrous escape and choose between obscurity and fame.

The Ghost of Grotteskew

Chapter Book · Ages 7–10 · 2012

A vengeful ghost haunts Castle Grotteskew, seeking to reclaim his stolen heart from a forgotten creation.

The Pirate's Eye

Chapter Book · Ages 7–10 · 2012

A forgotten creation braves the world to rescue his kidnapped creator from pirates.

The Forgotten Creation

Chapter Book · Ages 7–10 · 2023

A forgotten creation must save his monstrous friends from a sinister entertainer's scheme.

Good to know

Common Questions

How many books are in the Stitch Head series?

There are 4 books in the Stitch Head series. It began with Stitch Head in 2011, and the newest book, The Forgotten Creation, was published in 2023.

What ages are the Stitch Head books best for?

The series is best for ages 7–11, based on the age ranges of the individual books.

The people

The Creatives Behind the Books

The authors and illustrators who bring Stitch Head to life.

01

Guy Bass

Author
02

Pete Williamson

Illustrator

Keep exploring

Similar Series

The Missing Piece

The Missing Piece

Ages 6–9
The Bad Guys

The Bad Guys

Ages 7–10
The Way Home

Owly

Ages 7–10
Once Upon a Messy Whisker

The Big Adventures of Babymouse

Ages 7–10
Mummies at the Museum

Hammy and Gerbee

Ages 6–9
The Odds

The Odds

Ages 8–12
Zita the Spacegirl

Zita the Spacegirl

Ages 8–11
Monsters, Inc. (Graphic Novel)

Disney Manga: Monsters, Inc.

Ages 8–11

Bookroo

  • About Us
  • Blog
  • FAQs
  • Help Center
  • Contact Us
  • Affiliates

Book Clubs

Follow Bookroo